Name:Ye Olde Tythe Cottage, Littleham, Exmouth

Summary

18th/early 19th century cottage with a thatch roof carried low over a front verandah. Now a tea room and restaurant.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

Ye Olde Tithe Cottage Tea Rooms, West Down Lane. Probably 18th/early 19th century with earlier features and later alterations. Facade rendered, probably over cob.1 1/2 storeys with 1/2 hipped thatch carried low over front verandah, supported by 4 timber posts on modern stone foundation.2 windows.3 light early 19th century style casements with glazing bars, centre door.1 dormer and side casement to attic. Very large external stack at south east side and off centre brick chimney. North west side facade, stone with red brick dressings. 19th century pump reset.

Old Tithe Cottage Tea Rooms. Listed Grade II.
SMR.