Name:26 and 28 Above Town, Dartmouth

Early 19th century house, now divided into three flats, with some 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, now divided into 3 flats. Early 19th century, with some 20th century alterations. North side wall is painted stone rubble up to second-floor level, rest is plastered timber-framing; 2 rear lateral stone rubble stacks with painted brick chimneyshafts; hipped slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys; narrow one-window front. Ground floor has French windows with margin glazing. First floor has a curving bay window with front curving 16 pane sash with flanking 8-pane sashes and timber modillion cornice. Second floor has 12-pane sash. Deep eaves with plastered soffit returning round the south entrance front. 4-bay southern entrance front with some 12-pane sashes and some blind windows; also ground floor right (to the front) a horned 4-pane sash. Original front doorway has late 20th century glazed door and there is another to rear. Interior: Not inspected but likely to be of interest.