Name:Slanning Memorial at St Mary’s Parish Church, Bickleigh

Summary

Brass plaque at St Mary’s parish church in Bickleigh in memory of Nicholas Slanning who died in 1599

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• COMMEMORATIVE BRASS (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bellamy, J. C., 1852, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV338521.

Against the east wall of the south aisle stood the monumental work in memory of Nicholas Slanning and his wife. In 1790 this monument was delapidated. In 1838 the reproduction of the whole (the brass excepted) in facsimile.

Murray, J, 1859, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV155993.

Bickleigh church contains the tomb, helmet and gauntlet of Sir Nicholas Slanning with effigies of himself and his wife.

Jones, W., 1887, The Slannings of Leye, Bickleigh and Maristow, 454 (Article in Serial). SDV162368.

St Mary’s parish church in Bickleigh. Nicholas Slanning of Maristow died April 8th, 1599. A brass inscribed plate is all that remains of his monument, or tablet, which on the rebuilding of the church in 1838 was placed below the remains of the monument of his nephew Gamaliel, who was killed in a duel. Inscription: "Mans lyfe on erth is as job sayth a warfare and a toyle where nought is wonne when all is donne but an uncertayne spoyle of things most vayne and for long payne nothing to man is lefte save vertue sure which doth endure and can not be berefte a prouffe of this apparent is by Nicholas Slannyng here who as we saw aipt for gods lawe right famouse did appere in just and right was his delyght to excercise the laws to wrong no weight but as he myght to help the frindlesse cause the fere of god and of his rod was styll before his eies constant in fayth and (in) no wise the truth would he disgies. Nicholas Slannyng esquier lyvd 59 yeres and endid the VIIIth day of Aprill in the yere of our lorde god 1583".

Cresswell, B. F., 1918 - 1919, Armour etc., in Devon and Cornwall Churches, 84 (Article in Serial). SDV338518.

A visored helmet, gorget, and gauntlets used to hang over the tomb. Only the helmet now remains. It is considered to be 17th century.

Curiosus II, 1918 - 1919, Armour in Devon and Cornwall, 175-6 (Article in Serial). SDV338519.

There is a coat of arms, helmet and gauntlet belonging to Sir Nicholas Slanning who was slain at the siege of Bristol in 1643.

Gray, V., 1982, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV336191.

Gauntlet and helmet on each side of memorial stone to Gamaliel Slanning who died in 1599 and the brass to Nicholas Slanning who died in 1583. The gauntlet and helmet are now in the church safe (local information).

Gray, V., 1985, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338520.

Small brass plate in situ, 19th century, - Nicholas Slanning- 59 years.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 68-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.