Name:1 Anzac Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Formerly a shop with house above, probably 18th century with some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Now part used as a museum with the rest as a flat.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Number 1 on the east side of Anzac Street in Dartmouth including part of the Henley Collection Museum (Formerly Listed as: 1 and 3 Anzac Street Reference Library). Formerly a shop with house above, now part used as a museum with rest as a flat. Probably 18th century, some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls with plastered timber-framing to front and back walls; right end stack with plastered brick chimneyshaft and old pots; slate roof. Plan: Small single-depth house, one room wide, with front doorway on left, originally both to shop and side passage and rear stair. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-window range. Ground floor has 19th century timber shop front. Doorway to left contains 4-panel door under plain overlight. 3-light shop window to right has brass nosing to sill over tiled stallboard. Moulded timber dentil cornice at first-floor level. Roughcast above with central slate-hung canted bay rising through first floor (with horned front 4-pane sash) and second floor (with horned front 3/2-pane sash). Timber modillion eaves cornice to parallel roof, gable-ended to right. Interior: Shows mostly the result of 19th century modernisation and, as far as could be seen, all structural timbers are covered by later plaster and the fireplaces blocked with later grates. Stair, at least the lower part, rebuilt. Roof not inspected. Other details: LBS No 387148.