Name:5 Anzac Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, 17th century with a series of later modernisations. Three storeys with jettied upper floor, ground floor has 19th century timber shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

No 5 Hanover Place (now Anzac Street). The roof was of thatch until the 1880s.

Shop with house above. 17th century, with a series of later modernisations. Mixed construction; stone rubble party walls, front and back walls are plastered timber-framing; stack with 19th century brick chimneyshaft and old pots (shared with adjoining property); slate roof. Plan: Small one-room plan building, with side passage and rear secondary service extensions. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-window range, with jettied upper floor. Ground floor has 19th century timber shop front. Shop doorway to left now contains a 20th century part-glazed door but it is flanked by original pilasters. Single-light window to left. Moulded cornice to the fascia. First floor has central pair of late 19th century sashes without glazing bars and there is a single one to the second floor. Boxed eaves and tall parallel roof, gable-ended to left and abutting taller building to right. Interior: Ground-floor shop has exposed plain beams and joists, their scantling large enough to be 17th century. No carpentry is exposed in the house and possible features of interest are hidden by old plaster: the first floor has the remains of a 17th/early 18th century moulded plaster cornice. Both upper rooms have probably 18th century dado rails. The tight winder stair is a late 19th/early 20th century replacement. Roof not inspected.