Name:7 and 9 Anzac Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Pair of shops with houses above, probably 18th century with a series of later modernisations. Number 9 is said to be the site of medieval priest's chambers linked to the Guildhall.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 7 - 11, Anzac Street. 18th century altered, 3 storey. Nos 7 and 9, stippled rendering, eaves board.2 flush frame sash windows, without glazing bars, at 1st and 2nd floors. No 7 shop front with consoles and recessed entrance. No 9, modern shop front with recessed entrance, left. No 11, gabled front, plastered and creamwashed. Flush frame sash windows at 2nd floor, with glazing bars, 3-light casement at 1st floor with glazing bars, and wood case, recessed 3-light casement, at ground floor, with glazing bars, (formerly cinema) and recessed entrance, left.

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

No 9 Hanover Place (now Anzac Street) was the site of the medieval 'Priest's Chambers' which were linked to the Guildhall by a flight of steps.

Pair of shops with houses above. Probably 18th century, with a series of later modernisations. Mixed construction; stone rubble party walls, front and back walls are plastered timber-framing; the right stack (No.9) disused but the left one with a 19th century brick chimneyshaft and old pots (shared with adjoining property); slate roof. Plan: A pair of mirror-plan houses, one-room wide and double-depth. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2 window range. Ground-floor shop fronts are 20th century: that to No.7 has fluted brackets to mid 19th century fascia. Both houses with recessed house doors in original positions but with 20th century doors. No.7 has late 18th/early 19th century tripartite sashes to the upper floors, each with central 8/12-pane sashes, whereas No.9 has 20th century sashes without glazing bars. Plain eaves to parallel roof. Interior: Not inspected but likely to be of interest.