Name:2 Bayards Cove, Dartmouth

Sabine House, probably late 18th century with some 19th and 20th century modernisation.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 2, Bayard's Cove. Probably 18th century, 3-storey, stucco lined and painted, upper storeys, slate-hung. Plinth. Triple sash window, ground and 1st floor, glazing bars remain at 1st floor, coupled sash windows at 2nd floor without glazing bars. Slate roof, hipped.

House. Probably late 18th century, with some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Plastered and slate-hung walls, probably stone rubble but parts may be timber-framed; left end stack with brick chimneyshaft and old pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep, with doorway to right return. Exterior: One-window front, plastered at ground floor level, slate-hung above, including a band of scallop-shaped slates. Ground floor has 20th century casement with glazing bars. Probably original tripartite sash at first-floor level with central 12-pane sash. Second floor has pair of horned sashes without glazing bars. Right return wall is plastered and contains the doorway towards the rear; a top-glazed 6-panel door with a fixed-pane window with glazing bars alongside to left, both sheltered by a timber flat hood with moulded edges on 3 shaped brackets. Interior: Not inspected but likely to be of interest.