Name:Morocco House, 5 Bayards Cove, Dartmouth

Summary

Three storey early 19th century house with a full-width ornamental cast-iron balcony to first floor and unusually carbed door frame. It was used as a cottage hospital from 1887-1894.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE HOSPITAL (XIX - 1887 AD to 1894 AD (Between))

Formerly a Seamens' Hospital. Early 19th century, three storey, 2 windows, front. Stucco, lined and painted, shaped brackets to wide eaves soffit. First floor cast iron balcony. Curious carved doorway, perhaps of teak.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 328 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Bayards Cove, a charming sequence of waterfront houses with a cobbled quay in front. No 5 has an unusual pattern-book doorcase of the early 19th century, and bracketed eaves.

Keane, W. G., 1991, Dartmouth Cottage Hospital, 1-5 (Pamphlet). SDV341313.

Cottage Hospital. First opened on this site on 21 June 1887 at a rental of £26 per year. Described as having room for 5 beds, nurses' accommodation and a ground floor which could be used for accident cases and as a dispensary. In use until 1894 when new hospital was built on South Embankment.

House; Cottage Hospital from 1887-1894. Probably circa 1820-30 with older core. Plastered stone rubble, maybe brick dressings; right end stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window front. Plaster is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Original segmental arch-headed sash windows with margin glazing bars. First-floor windows are taller and onto full-width ornamental cast-iron balcony featuring cross bars enriched with ornate crosses. Doorway to left with segmental arch head and unusual 19th century timber doorcase - a curious design with frame of diagonal grooves under an oval medallion with bat-wing carving each side under a flat hood. Reveals and segmental-headed door enriched with a studded pattern and door has top lights. Deep eaves carried on shaped timber brackets which include a timber frieze carved to look like drapery threaded through the brackets. Hipped roof with front segmental dormer containing another sash window with margin glazing. Interior: Not inspected but 19th century joinery and other features reported by the owner.

Clarence-Smith, W., 2018, Morocco House (Correspondence). SDV364430.

Conveyance and title deeds indicate that the property was known as Morocco House by the earlier twentieth century. It is suggested that the name may be linked to the Forewood family, owners of the Mersey Steamship Co., who ran coal bunkering facilities in Dartmouth for their steamers plying to and from Morocco. Their wharf and offices in London were called Morocco Wharf and Morocco House respectively.