Name:8 Bayards Cove, Dartmouth

Summary

Holset House, maybe two small houses originally, probably early or mid 17th century with some early 19th century modernisation. Has a barometer fixed to the north wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 8, Bayard's Cove. 17th century, 3 storey, stucco lined and painted, including wing with gables facing in 2 directions. Overhang at 2nd floor. Canted 1st floor splayed bay. Sash windows some with glazing bars remaining. Entrance on return.

Holset House including barometer fixed to the north wall. House, maybe 2 small houses originally. Probably early or mid 17th century, some early 19th century modernisation. Mixed construction; side and back walls of stone rubble and front walls are plastered timber-framing; stone rubble stack and chimneyshaft of 19th century painted brick; slate roof. Plan: Corner site containing 2 small ranges, each of one-room plan and smaller to possibly later right-hand range. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Plastered front walls are lightly blocked out as ashlar, early 19th century superficially but structurally 17th century. Side walls corbelled out to carry second-floor jetty to the left and with first-floor jetty to the right (north) end. Left range has left-hand front doorway containing a 20th century studded door with a small window. To right a pair of sash windows without glazing bars. First floor has canted bay with front 16 pane sash window and side 8-pane sashes. Second floor has smaller 16-pane sash window under gable with shaped bargeboards and a terracotta finial to the apex. On the right-hand range the plain side wall to the quay contains single ground-floor horizontal-sliding 12-pane sash. North front has 19th century plank door and a horned 4-pane sash to each of the upper floors. Roof at same level as main range but is much smaller. Gable with shaped bargeboards and a terracotta finial to the apex. Interior: Largely the result of apparently superficial 19th and 20th century modernisations; the beams are plastered over and the fireplaces blocked with grates. 19th century stair from ground to first floor, but original timber newel above. Roof not inspected. Barometer fixed to the north wall to right of the door. Good Negretti Zambra manufacture in wooden case with glass front. An inscribed brass plaque explains that it was presented to the mariners of Dartmouth in 1860 by the MP John Hardy of Tunstall Hall in Staffordshire.