Name:12 Bayards Cove, Dartmouth

Summary

House, circa 1839, with some late 20th century modernisation. Three storeys and attic, slate hung upper floors with canted bay, and smaller canted bay window under gable.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

C18, 3 storeys, 2 window, slate hung gabled house with rendered ground floor. Flush frame windows with centre glazing bars only. Wood balcony with iron balustrade at 2nd floor. Wide double doors to garage.

House, now divided into flats, circa 1839, some late 20th century modernisation. Mixed construction; side and back wall of plastered stone rubble and front wall of slate-hung timber-framing above first-floor level; stacks with roughcast brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; slate roof. Exterior: Ground floor now occupied by 20th century garage door and contemporary windows above in slate-hung front. Canted bay rises through first and second floor, lower one containing horned 12-pane sashes (2 forward and one each side) and upper one containing aluminium-framed large picture windows. Smaller aluminium-framed canted bay window under gable. Left return built against Bearscove Castle. Stone steps rise along right return where there are 20th century doors to the flats but also some 19th century twelve-pane sashes. Interior: Not inspected, but large plain crossbeams were noticed. According to Freeman the quay was extended to Bearscove Castle in 1839, at the same time providing the site to build No.12. She also publishes an early 20th century photograph which shows the house with its original front. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: p54; Plate.80).