Name:9-10 Bayards Cove, Dartmouth

Summary

House, possibly built as a pair of houses in the early or mid 17th century, with some mid 19th and 20th century modernisation. Three storeys with double-gabled roof and two canted bays to first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

C17, twin gabled, 3 storey 1-window houses with mid C19 alterations including glazing bars removed, fancy bargeboard. Stucco, lined and painted. Massive stone walls corbelled forward at 2nd floor.

House, possibly built as a pair of houses in the early or mid 17th century with some mid 19th and 20th century modernisation. Mixed construction; side and back wall of plastered stone rubble and front wall is plastered timber-framing; left end and rear lateral stone rubble stacks with 19th and 20th century brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; slate roof. Plan: 17th century right-angle plan with 2 parallel ranges; 2 houses by 19th century. Exterior: 2-window front is mid 19th century superficially but is structurally 17th century with side walls corbelled out to carry second-floor jetty. Each former ground-floor room has a doorway to right, both now containing 20th century part-glazed doors. All windows, including front ones of first-floor canted bays, are horned 4-pane sashes. Plastered front is lightly blocked out as ashlar and each end are stucco quoins, alternate blocks with vermiculated rustication. Double-gabled roof with shaped bargeboards and a terracotta finial on each apex. Rear includes at least one original 17th century oak window frame with ovolo-moulded mullion. Interior: Although largely the result of 19th and 20th century modernisations, enough 17th century fabric revealed to suggest that the original structure is well-preserved. Main beams have plain chamfers, the axial beam over the ground-floor room shows no evidence for an original partition, but axial partitions on upper floors are probably 17th century. Fireplaces of the left stack; ground-floor one built in 20th century and first-floor one has a 20th century Windsor chimneypiece. Right rear first-floor fireplace is original; stone rubble with chamfered and step-stopped oak lintel, it is now partly blocked to accommodate a 19th century cast-iron grate. Newel stair rises from first to second floor round a timber post in a stone alcove. On the top floor only the undersides of relatively slender truss principals are exposed; it is not possible to determine whether these are 17th or 19th century.