Name:1 and 2 Broadstone House, Broadstone, Dartmouth

Summary

Large house, late 18th century, subdivided into two houses in the early 19th century. Three storeys, symmetrical three-window front, outer windows are in full-height canted bays whilst centre windows are blind.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Large house. Late 18th century, subdivided into 2 houses in the early 19th century. Flemish-bond red brick front, left side wall limestone rubble with brick dressings, rear wall plastered, and additions on right side are plastered or slate-hung timber-framing; stone end stacks with brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: double depth, 2 rooms wide, central entrance hall. No.1 is the early 19th century addition to right and No.2 has the original front doorway and most of the main house. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. Outer windows in full-height canted bays whilst centre windows are blind; all have flat arches of gauged brick. Left bay has late 19th century front horned 4-pane sashes whilst right bay retains original front 16-pane sashes and side 8-pane sashes. Central front doorway (No.2) round-headed with open-pediment porch hood supported on timber columns with simple acanthus-leaf capitals; fielded-panel reveals, 6-panel door, and good fanlight with radial pattern of glazing bars. Secondary front doorway (No.1) into extension to right is a smaller and slightly plainer version. Left side wall (onto the street) has central round-headed windows with radial glazing bars to the upper floors. Rear is a symmetrical 3-window range; centre windows are 12-pane sashes with 3/6-pane sash to top floor and flanking windows are similar tripartite sashes. Interior: Good and unmodernised in both parts including large open-string stairs, plaster cornices, chimneypieces, and panelled doors.