Name:Grant's Cottage, 6 Brown's Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

House, early 18th century, renovated in 1886. Three storeys, symmetrical three-window front with large central doorway, interior retains plain early 18th century joinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 6, 18th century or early 19th century 3 storeys rendered and lined, eaves cornice, 3 near flush frame sash windows with glazing bars. Central entrance. Nos 2 to 6 (even) form a group in a picturesque narrow street.

Map object based on this source.

Formerly Listed as: Browns Hill Nos.2, 4 and 6 Grants Cottage. House built in the early 18th century and renovated in 1886 according to date plaque. Stone rubble with stucco front lightly blocked out as ashlar; rear lateral end stacks with brick chimneyshafts with old pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide with winder stair in turret to rear, off left end of passage. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor has large central doorway with unusual heavy doorframe and now contains a part glazed 20th century door. Directly above is a shield inscribed in Lombardic script describing the renovation of 1886, and to each side are horned 4-pane sashes. 12-pane sashes to first floor and 6/3-pane sashes to second floor. Deep eaves with plain soffit. Roof is gable ended. Interior: plain early 18th century joinery, including 2-panel doors in solid frames.