Name:Slanning Memorial at St Mary’s Parish Church, Bickleigh

Site of 16th century Slanning monumenl at St Mary’s parish church in Bickleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Jones, W., 1887, The Slannings of Leye, Bickleigh and Maristow, 457-8 (Article in Serial). SDV162368.

St Mary’s parish church in Bickleigh. Slanning monument. In 1838, on rebuilding of church, a drawing of the original monument was made by Rev. W J Coppard. It shows that the monument was in four compartments: the upper contained the Slanning crest and a shield impaling the Slanning arms with those of Champernown ("gules, a saltire vairy between 12 billets or"); the second compartment contained the entablature, on the frieze of which were three shields, with the Slanning arms impaled on each: on the shield on right with Cruwys, -"azure, a bend argent between 6 escallops or"; on the shield on the left with Maynard, -"argent, a chevron gules between 3 sinister hands gules"; and on the centre shield with the following coat, "azure, within a bordure engrailed or a chevron or between 3 fleurs-de-lis or, which may be that of Horstons"; the third compartment contained the Latin inscription under an arch, resting on a tablet on the heads of two sons and a daughter of the deceased. Below the children the two recumbent effigies, and the lowest contained a death's head with the legend "o man remember thy end" between two shields, Slanning and Champernown arms. Right side of monument: upper compartment contained a tablet, with the legend "fear god", and figure of death striking the deceased with a dagger. Separate shields of Slanning and Champernowne on frieze. All that was preserved of the original monument consists of portions of the front. Other details: Plate.

Worthy, C., 1889, Devonshire Parishes (Article in Serial). SDV338449.

The Slanning memorial, or rather what is left of it being the inscription commemorates the death of Gamaliel Slanning by the sword of Sir John Fitze. There were originally arabesques and figures in plaster among which was a skeleton attacking a corpulent personage. But when the tablet was removed for restoration all this fell to pieces.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV17562.

Gray, V., 1982, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV336191.

Memorial stone in situ with inscription.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

All that remains of original memorial is an inscription recording death of Gamaliel Slanning in duel with Sir John Fitz of Fitzford, Tavistock in 1599. In 1838 this was incorporated with memorial brass to Nicholas Slanning into existing monument above south door of church. Helmet & gauntlet of Gamaliel's son, Nicholas, who was killed in civil war at siege of Bristol in 1643, are placed on top of memorial.