Name:16 Clarence Hill, Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Mount Galpine House' shown.

Wing of No 16 (annexe of former drill hall), Clarence Hill. Beam dated 1629, high narrow 3 storey timber-fronted gabled annexe to modern brick building. Incorporates carved brackets etc from the demolished 17th century Dolphin House. Grade II on account of woodwork only.

Formerly known as: No.16 Drill Hall Annexe Clarence Hill. Built as an entrance hall to Mount Galpine, now divided off and converted to a separate house. Late 19th century, made up from reused timbers from the demolished Dolphin House, one beam is dated 1629. Timber-framed; roof not visible. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-window range. Highly ornamental tall and narrow front in 17th century style with jettied upper floors and gabled roof, incorporating some reused 17th century carpentry. Central doorway with moulded surround and containing a 17th century-style oak door with patterned panels. Large overlight and sidelights containing diamond panes of leaded glass. Framing enriched with carved guilloche. Richly-carved first-floor jetty bressummer includes the date 1629 with the initials W.G. and G.G. First-floor small-panel framing and central oriel with carved corner posts and brackets carved as heraldic beasts. Each end are Ionic pilasters on panelled pedestals carrying brackets carved as human figures. Carved fascia to second-floor jetty. Second floor is hung with scallop-shaped tiles. Deep eaves on shaped brackets and gable with carved bargeboards. Although the rear was not available for inspection, it is said to include more reused 17th century carpentry with another oriel window. Interior not inspected.