Name:Colbourne House, 40 Clarence Street, Dartmouth

House, mid to late 18th century, renovated circa 1989. Interior retains some original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House. Mid/late 18th century, renovated circa 1989. Exposed red brick, inconsistent bond tending towards Flemish bond; right end stack with rendered brick chimneyshaft; slate roof. Plan: double-depth, one room wide, with left doorway to side passage widening to accommodate rear stairs. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window front, with plat bands at floor levels. 12 pane sashes to ground and first floors and small 6-pane sashes to the second floor, all with flat brick arches over. To left, stone steps up from the street to the round-headed front doorway which now has 20th century cement flat surround with low pitched head, and contains a 20th century part-glazed door under a plain fanlight. Passage rear doorway contains original round-headed door with fielded panels and integral fanlight with radial glazing bars. Plain eaves to parallel gable-ended roof containing a gabled dormer. Interior: Open-string geometric staircase with stick balusters. Fielded-panel doors. Front room has lost its chimneypiece but is otherwise complete; moulded plaster dentil cornice, fielded-panel wainscotting to the dado, cupboards with fielded-panel doors, and fielded-panel shutters. Rest of interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.