Name:Charity House, 2 Collaford Lane, Dartmouth

Summary

Mid 17th century merchant's house, with possible medieval origins. Three storeys with cellar, the front is jettied at first-floor level, and the descending steps of Collaford Lane allow front access to the cellar.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (Mid, XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

An ancient house, probably medieval with oversailing first floor. Steps and iron railing to upper ground floor entrance. Oriels to ground and first floor, the former having carved angle posts.

Merchant's house. Mid 17th century with possible medieval origins; remodelled mid 17th century; thoroughly refurbished in the mid 20th century. Mixed construction; local stone rubble side walls and timber-framed front; stone rubble stack to right party wall; slate roof. Plan: substantially remodelled in mid 20th century. Exterior: 3 storeys with cellar; 2-window first-floor range. Front is jettied at first-floor level. Cellar and ground floor have exposed 17th century timber-framing. The descending steps of Collaford Lane allow front access to the cellar. There is a wide opening with ovolo-moulded headbeam and jambs containing a 20th century plank door at the right end with a contemporary window with glazing bars alongside. Ground-floor level has close studded timber-framing with scratch-moulded studs. At the left end there are stone steps off the lane to a platform in front of the ground floor doorway. Solid doorframe has ogee-moulded surround with complex stepped scroll stops and contains 20th century Tudor-style plank door with coverstrips and strap hinges. Small original single-light window to left with ovolo-moulded surround. To right an original oriel window with moulded sill on shaped timber brackets and square corner posts carved with stylised foliage. The ovolo-moulded headbeam shows that there were originally 5 narrow forward lights, but now there are 3 containing 20th century casements with glazing bars. First-floor jetty is boarded and frontage above is plastered. First and second floors have small 20th century windows to left, lighting the stairs. First floor also has a restored 17th century oriel, a smaller version of the one below and second floor has a 20th century three-light casement with glazing bars. Gable above. Interior largely the result of the 20th century refurbishment. Staircase is 20th century, fireplaces blocked by 20th century grates, and no earlier carpentry or joinery exposed. Roof not inspected.