Name:Collaford House, 3 Collaford Lane, Dartmouth

Summary

Merchant's house, 16th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric, substantially remodelled in mid 17th century. First-floor jetty carried on corbelled ends of side walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ancient three storey house with overhang. Stone medieval arch to lower ground floor. 18th century fanlight incorporated in ground floor window. First floor restored or modern oriel on brackets. Gable. Interior: circular post staircase.

Merchant's house. Lease dated 1548 but basement apparently medieval and substantially remodelled in mid 17th century; later modernisations including a major mid 20th century refurbishment. Mixed construction; thick stone rubble side walls and plastered timber-framing on front and back walls above first-floor level; right lateral stone rubble stack with rendered chimneyshaft; slate roof. Plan: single-room plan, end onto Collaford Lane. Exterior: 2 storeys; one-window range. First-floor jetty carried on corbelled ends of side walls. Basement has red sandstone ashlar 2-centred arch which contains an old, possibly 18th century, plank door hung on large wrought-iron strap hinges; 20th century window with glazing bars to left. At ground-floor level, doorway on left side with stone steps off the lane fenced by a timber balustrade (a pre-refurbishment photograph shows one very similar but without the present turned balusters). Doorway contains a 20th century top-glazed 6-panel door. Main window this level a 16 pane sash with an overlight, reused from a late 18th/early 19th century doorway and has a radial fanlight pattern of glazing bars (another similar window in the right sidewall). Small window with glazing bars to right. First floor has heavily-rebuilt oriel with 3 forward lights, casements with glazing bars, shaped timber brackets and hipped roof. Attic above has 2-light casement with glazing bars under gable with shaped bargeboards. Interior: Largely the result of 20th century refurbishment. Old crossbeams are exposed and are of large scantling but are crudely finished - only ground-floor front one is neatly chamfered. Fireplaces are blocked with later grates and chimneypieces. The stair, straight flight to first and newel to second floor, is all 20th century, although the top landing balustrade with its turned balusters is probably late 17th century. Roof is inaccessible. History: The owner has a set of photographs; before, during and after the 20th century refurbishment, and also a copy of the earliest lease, dated 1548, from John Coplestone to Richard Coleford. Photographs show door in present position. An important component of a good group of listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of St Saviour.