Name:13-20 Coombe Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Row of contemporary small houses, part of a mid 19th century terrace, built as four identical pairs, in which each half is a mirror plan of the other.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• TERRACE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Coombe Terrace not shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Combe Terrace' shown.

Coombe Road, Nos 12-21 (consec). Probably circa 1830-40, two storey, stucco, painted, slate roof, hipped. Raised terrace composition, with pairs of arched first floor windows alternating with rectangular windows, one of latter to each house. Sash windows generally with centre glazing bars. No 12 has 2 pairs of arched windows at first floor and ground floor verandah west and south. No 21, 3 arched windows at first floor. Nos 13 to 20 with paired arched entrances with fanlights.

Terrace of ten houses said to have been built in 1870 by Samuel Lake for the crews of his steam trawlers. The terrace is believed to represent the earliest use of pre-formed poured concrete for house construction.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Dart Marina, Dartmouth, Devon, 7, site 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV344566.

Row of contemporary small houses, part of a terrace circa 1850-1860. Stucco on stone rubble, with front lightly blocked out as ashlar; stacks in outer party walls have brick chimneyshafts, 2 are broader than the others with panelled sides, some with old pots; slate roof. Plan: Built as 4 identical pairs, in which each half is a mirror plan of the other. Each is one room wide and 2 rooms deep with paired central doorways to the stairhalls and stacks in the outer party walls. Exterior: 2 storeys; each pair has the same symmetrical 4-window front. All windows and door surrounds have chamfered sides with straight-cut stops giving a slight shouldered effect to the openings. Larger square-headed outer windows and narrow round-headed windows first-floor centre. Original windows, as at Nos 16, 17 and 20, are horned 4-pane sashes to the main rooms and narrow round-headed sashes without glazing bars over the round-headed doorways. No.16 has a fanlight with a radial pattern of glazing bars and the rest have plain fanlights. Nos 16, 17 and 18 have original 6-panel doors. Elsewhere replacement windows and doors have been fitted into original openings. Interior not inspected.