Name:Conduit Head, Crowther's Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

Oblong block of masonry projecting from the corner of 12 Crowther's Hill, built in 1574, rebuilt in 1678 and again in 1827 according to the date plaque. The narrow northern end appears to have housed the tap.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• CONDUIT HEAD (Built, XVI - 1574 AD to 1574 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Triangular building shown.

Crowther's Hill. Conduit (to north of east side of No 4, at corner of South Ford Road). 16th century conduit, red sandstone rebuilt 1827. Tablet with dates 1574 and 1678, and inscription H Holdsmith Mayor 1827.

Several old conduit heads survive, at South Town, Broadstone and South Ford Road, for example.

Trueman, M., 2000, Water and Sewage Step 3 Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Stone build head. Inscription in north face, '1599 rebuilt N Clift Mayor'. Stone rubble to courses.
Site visited on 17th March 2000.

Town supply conduit head of 1599 (rebuilt 1847). An intact stone structure of archaeoloigcal and architectural value. Group value with two other examples in the town.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Crowther's Hill. Conduit adjoining the northeast corner of No 12. Water conduit. Built in 1574, rebuilt in 1678 and again in 1827 according to the date plaque. Painted stone rubble. Oblong block of masonry projecting from the corner of No.12. Projecting coping and low pitched top. Long side onto Crowthers Hill contains a sunken square panel, probably a blocked doorway to the plumbing. Narrow northern end appears to have housed the tap and the pair of projecting iron hoops there are thought to have protected it from the traffic. Date plaque above with the dates 1574 and 1678 with an E, presumably for erected, with the date 1827 and name of the mayor then, H Holdsworth.