Name:9 Fairfax Place, Dartmouth

9 Fairfax Place in Dartmouth built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Probably 17th century altered, 3 storey, flush-frame sash windows, second floor oversailing. Upper floors, stucco, lined and painted. Three-light casement at first floor. Modern shop front with recessed entrance.

Merchant's house, with shop below. Built in the 17th century with 19th and 20th century modernisations. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls with plastered timber-framed walls front and back; side wall stack with rendered chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: End onto the street, probably 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-window range. Plastered and all 20th century features, but the jetties indicate the survival of original 17th century timber-framing. 20th century shop front to the ground floor with central doorway, and to right, a 20th century panelled door to the house. 20th century windows with glazing bars to the upper floors. Plain eaves to hipped front end of the roof. Interior: Only the ground floor was available for survey. It has been cleared of all partitions and all carpentry is covered. There is, in the middle, a late 19th century cast-iron column with Corinthian capital supporting the first-floor structure. Rest of interior said to have newel stair and likely to be of interest. History: The line of Lower Street was originally the waterfront. Land to the east was reclaimed in the late 16th century and thereafter it became a main trading street connecting the old quay at Bayards Cove with the 17th century New Quay around the present Boat Float.