Name:10 Fairfax Place, Dartmouth

Summary

Merchant's house, now cafeteria with accommodation above. Late 16th or early 17th century, with early 18th century improvements and 19th and 20th century modernisations.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• MERCHANTS HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Albion Inn' shown.

Fairfax Place (West Side) No 10 (The Scarlet Geranium). 17th century, four storey, with oversailing second floor, 18th century alterations, sash windows with glazing bars. Plaster at first floor, stippled rendering above. Slate roof, eaves board. Modern bow restaurant front with glazing bars.

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear, 35 (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

Includes 2 Hornhill. Merchant's house, now cafeteria with accommodation above. Medieval site. Late 16th/early 17th century with early 18th century improvements and 19th and 20th century modernisations. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls with timber-framed walls front and back (mostly plastered); stone rubble stacks in both side walls with rendered chimneyshafts with some old pots; slate roof. Plan: End onto the street, probably originally 2 rooms deep with side passage to right. Present rear kitchen is infilling former courtyard. Exterior: 4 storeys, originally 3 storeys; one-window range. Ends of original side walls corbel out to carry jettied second floor indicating the probable survival of early carpentry. Ground floor has a recessed 20th century shop front in 18th century style; bowed windows with small panes and glazing bars on low brick walls and part-glazed door right of centre. First floor level also 20th century, but in 17th century style with exposed replica framing and oriel containing 3 forward horned 12-pane sashes. Plain plaster above the jetty. Second floor has a row of similar horned 12-pane sashes and third floor has a tripartite sash with central horned 12-pane sash. Plain eaves to hipped front end of the roof. Left side wall is painted stone rubble to Hornhill. It includes 19th century features, a first-floor doorway containing part-glazed double doors under a tall overlight and higher up a horned 12-pane sash. Rear gable end contains 20th century windows and plaster probably over 17th or 18th century framing. Interior: Few early features exposed, mostly the result of 18th/20th century alteration. Main stair of 3 phases - 19th century to first floor, lined with painted matchboard and including a 17th century panelled door from the ground floor; early 18th century first floor balustrade with moulded flat handrail and turned balusters with blocks; then the original newel stair rising round a mast-like newel and lined with good late 16th century linenfold panelling. Throughout most of the building the structural carpentry is boxed in or hidden behind later plaster. Second floor front room has original beam ceiling clad with early 18th century moulded plaster, and probably early 18th century chimneypiece. Roof not inspected. History: The line of Lower Street was originally the waterfront. Land to the east was reclaimed in the late 16th century and thereafter it became a main trading street connecting the old quay at Bayards Cove with the 17th century New Quay, around the present Boat Float.