Name:11 and 12 Fairfax Place and 1 Hornhill, Dartmouth

Summary

Originally two shops to ground floor front with domestic accommodation behind and above, probably circa 1864, now united, with storerooms and accommodation above.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Includes 1 Hornhill. Two shops, now united, with storerooms and accommodation above. Probably circa 1864. Plastered timber-framing, disused stacks with no visible chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: Originally 2 shops to ground floor front with domestic accommodation behind and above. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Ground floor has an altered late 19th century timber shop front which returns 2 lights round each side wall. Centre part recessed with doors either side of a single light. Right doorway now blocked by a window and left doorway contains a bottom-panelled glazed door. Plastered above with a 2-window front of 16 pane sashes. Timber eaves cornice with unusual enrichment includes a frieze of ball ornament over a fluted fascia with lozenges. Hipped roof. Side walls in same plain style and include some 12-pane sashes. House doorways to rear each side contain 20th century doors, the left one under a tall overlight with glazing bars. Interior not inspected. This was probably built at the same time as the ramp of Newcomen Road.