Name:16 and 17 Fairfax Place, Dartmouth

Summary

Pair of shops and houses, probably mid to late 18th century. Three storeys, symmetrical five-window first-floor front above the remains of a late 19th century unified timber shop front across both properties.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of shops and houses. Probably mid/late 18th century, some 20th century modernisation. Painted Flemish-bond brick front, other walls are plastered and probably stone rubble; disused stacks; slate roof. Plan: Each double-depth and one room wide. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 5-window first-floor front. Ground floor is plastered and lightly blocked out as ashlar up to a moulded cornice to left of the shop fronts. Remains of a late 19th century unified timber shop front across both properties: canted bay shop window flanked by plain pilasters and doorway to right with recessed part-glazed 6-panel door under plain overlight; fascia with projecting moulded cornice continues above 20th century shop front of No.16 and indicates that it had a mirror-image shop front. First floor has flat brick arches with projecting keystones over blind centre windows and 12-pane sashes, except 2 to first-floor right where windows enlarged in the late 19th century and contain sashes without glazing bars. Brick plat band at second-floor level and projecting pilasters each end. Deep timber moulded eaves cornice including a frieze of peardrop decoration. Parallel roof is gable-ended. Rear elevation with paired doorways containing 20th century doors and most of the 12-pane sashes here are 20th century replacements. Interior: not inspected but likely to be of interest and No.16 said to have "good staircase". History: Lower Street/Fairfax Place was created on land reclaimed from the estuary in the late 16th century and was thereafter an important trading street which connected the old quay at Bayards Cove with the New Quay at the present Boat Float.