Name:Raleigh Court and The Raleigh Public House, 5 South Embankment, Dartmouth

Summary

Hotel, now public house and flats, dated 1888-1889. Three storeys with attics, three-bay front, in a distinctive Elizabethan style, timber-framed with jettied floors, projecting bays and balustraded balconies.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Site of Raleigh Court and public house shown as open space to east of Fairfax Hall and the Coffee Tavern.

Fairfax Place (East Side) Nos 22 and 23 (Raleigh Hotel). 18th century altered, 4 storey, stucco, colourwashed. 4 sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors with glazing bars. 3rd floor, probably added with 4 sash windows with segmental heads. Modern ground floor.

Fairfax Place (east side) Nos 22 and 23 (Raleigh Hotel) shall be deleted.

Raleigh Court and The Raleigh Public House. Hotel, now public house and flats. Dated 1888-1889 by EH Back, architect, and Row and Watts, builders. Mixed construction; painted Flemish-bond red brick with Bathstone ashlar dressings and timber-framed show front over ground-floor level red brick; red brick star-shaped chimneyshaft; steeply-pitched gabled slate roof with pierced crested ridge tiles. Plan: Double-depth, 3 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; 3-bay front. Ornamental show front in a distinctive Elizabethan style. Timber-framed with jettied floors, projecting bays, balustraded balconies. Stone doorways each end have moulded surrounds and overlights. Left one (to bar) has mullioned overlight and contains 20th century studded plank door. Right one (to flats) has plain overlight and contains original door with pattern of faceted panels. It is flanked by transomed sidelights in same Tudor style as the 2 windows between which have lost their stone mullions below transom level. Symmetrical 3-bay front above. First floor has canted bays either side of paired French windows onto the balcony between the bays. Similar arrangement on second floor with square bays which rise to gables over attic windows. Third attic window a gabled half-dormer in recess between. First-floor bays contain ovolo-moulded 3-light mullion-and-transom windows with side lights, the panels below enriched with Jacobean-style pargetting. Windows mostly replaced by late 20th century aluminium frames, although first-floor top lights have original patterns of coloured leaded glass. Framing creates narrow panels which were probably originally slate-hung as still remains on the left side wall. Criss-cross braces under second- and attic-floor windows. Attic floor jettied with shaped joist ends projecting through moulded cornices. Corner brackets surmounted by carved gargoyles. Gables have bargeboards with zig-zag decoration and ornamental wrought-iron finials featuring flowers. Brick left side wall contains single light windows either side of a projecting stack on which is the date plaque inscribed "The first building erected on New Embankment 1888-9; EH Back, architect; Row and Watts, builders". Behind is a projecting bay window rising from first-floor level to a gable over the attic window; it is complete with ornamental slate-hanging. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.