Name:27 Ford, Dartmouth

Summary

House, now flats, circa 1840, refurbished and divided circa 1985. Two storeys with attic and basement, originally a symmetrical three-window front, with verandah and a central front doorway flanked by French windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1985 AD (Between))

Ford (North Side) No 27. Originally a good late 18th century house, 2 storey, 3 windows at first floor including 1 quasi dummy window left, sash windows with glazing bars. 2 storey splayed bay, on return, south. Verandah, now enclosed, on slender cast iron columns.

House, now flats, circa 1840, refurbished and divided circa 1985. Plastered stone rubble, blocked out as ashlar to front; rear lateral stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: Single depth plan, 2 rooms wide and originally with central front doorway to entrance hall and staircase. Layout altered when divided. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic and basement; originally-symmetrical 3-window front of replacement 12-pane sashes to the first floor. Central doorway containing a fielded 6-panel door flanked by French windows with glazing bars. Late 20th century extra bay to right with French windows. Verandah rebuilt circa 1985. Deep eaves with plastered soffit. Roof is hipped both ends and contains 20th century dormer windows. Left end wall descends below the platform to basement level which includes a 20th century part-glazed door and a 6/9-pane sash window. Canted bay window rises through ground- and first-floor levels and contains forward 12-pane sashes with side 8-pane sashes. Interior: Modernised circa 1985, but said to include original joinery and other features. History: This house is associated with the group of houses dating from the second quarter of the 19th century alongside New Street (now Victoria Road) which was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town.