Name:11 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Corner shop with house above built circa 1820-30, with a late 19th century shop front which has two bays each to Union Street and Foss Street and a large canted doorway on the corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 11 and 11a, Foss Street. Probably early 19th century, 3 storey, plaster, pediment with coupled brackets, 2 flush frame sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors (one at each floor with glazing bars remaining). Plinth. Late 19th century wood shop front.

Formerly Listed as: 11 and 11a Foss Street. Shop with house above built circa 1820-30, some late 19th and 20th century alterations. Mixed construction; stone rubble party walls and plastered timber-framed fronts; rear and right end stacks with brick chimneyshafts, one rendered and both with old pots; slate roof. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window first-floor range. Plastered front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Ground floor has late 19th century timber 2-bay shop front without glazing bars and left end corner has large canted doorway with bottom-panelled glazed double doors and flanking pilasters. Shop front continues another 2 bays on return wall to Union Street. Panelled pilasters each end of the shop front with large shaped brackets to the fascia. At right end front, doorway to house contains late 20th century panelled door under plain overlight. First floor has large sash windows, horned 4-pane sash to left but original 12-pane sash to right, and second floor has 20th century casements. Moulded timber eaves cornice carried on pairs of modillions and pediment above. Hipped roof. Moulded cornice carried round return to Union Street, but here there are no paired modillions. Blind windows to Union Street. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. History: Foss Street represents the line of a medieval dam which included a tidal mill. The mill pond was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses had been built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards.