Name:17 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, late 18th or early 19th century, with late 19th century timber two-bay shop front and central shop doorway. Three storeys, upper floors slate-hung with two sash windows each.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with house above. Late 18th/early 19th century, some 20th century alterations. Mixed construction; stone rubble party walls and slate-hung timber-framed front; right end and rear lateral stacks with brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; slate roof. Plan: One or 2 rooms wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: Ground-floor front has house doorway to left, now containing 20th century part-glazed door, and altered late 19th century timber 2-bay shop front with glazing bars and central shop doorway. Slate-hung above with 2-window front of 12-pane sashes. Plain eaves to roof between taller buildings. Rear also slate-hung and includes 12-pane sashes. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. History: Foss Street represents the line of a medieval dam which included a tidal mill. The mill pond was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses had been built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards.