Name:7 and 9 Higher Street, Dartmouth

Summary

House over shop, originally two houses and shops, probably late 18th century, but may incorporate earlier fabric. Three storeys with attics and cellars, ground floor has 19th century timber shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House over shop, originally 2 houses and shops. Probably late 18th century, but this is a medieval plot and therefore parts of the structure may be older. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls and timber-framed front, all clad with roughcast where exposed; end stacks have rendered chimneyshafts with old pots; slate roof. Plan: 2 rooms wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics and cellars, latter now used by No.9 Fairfax Place; 2-window range. Ground floor has 19th century timber shop front, part-glazed 4-panel doors each end and central 6-panel door, all recessed with stone steps and plain overlights, with 2-light display windows between. Right-end timber plain pilaster to plain fascia. 2-window front above of horned 4-pane sashes including a pair to first-floor right. Plain eaves. Hipped roof end onto street. Interior: Right front and back rooms separated by probably early, if not original, stair. Rest of house not inspected but probably of interest. In the 14th century this was the principal street of Dartmouth.