Name:10 Higher Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Known as Cherub Cottage, an 18th or early 19th century house, possibly with an earlier core. Two storeys with attic, symmetrical three-window front with a semi-circular bow window each side of a central doorway. Interior retains original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cherub Cottage. Formerly Listed as 8 Higher Street. House, 18th or early 19th century, possibly earlier core, various 20th century modernisations. Stucco on stone rubble; end stack with 19th century brick chimneyshaft and old pots, and rear lateral stack; slate roof. Plan: 2 rooms wide with central entrance hall. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic; symmetrical 3-window front. Stucco lightly blocked out as ashlar. Central doorway contains a replacement fielded 6-panel door under a plain overlight and replacement doorcase, pilasters with pediment supported on shaped brackets. Semi-circular bow each side with moulded timber cornice and containing casements with glazing bars. First floor has horned 12-pane sashes. Hipped slate roof contains large 20th century flat roofed dormer. Interior: altered, but original detail includes marble chimneypiece with good cast-iron grate in former parlour and stair with stick balusters.