Name:21 and 22 Lower Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, late 19th century, possibly earlier core. Three storeys, ground floor has 19th century timber shop front with windows either side of corner doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 21 to 24 and No 25 (Island House), Lower Street. Nos 21 to 24, early 17th century with alterations and additions, 3 storey. Nos 21 and 22 stucco, lined and painted, flush frame sash window, with glazing bars, to each house, at 1st and 2nd floors. No 21 cornershop. No 22, 6-panel door with divided fanlight and flush frame sash window ground floor left. Part of same block as the south side of Ferry Slip, and is important in the same water-front group, also as the terminal feature to Bayards Cove.

Formerly Listed as: Nos 21-25 (consecutive) Island House in Lower Street. Shop with house above, late 19th century, possibly earlier core. Plastered front on stone rubble at ground-floor level and timber-framing above; left rear lateral and right end stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and pots; slate roof. Plan: Altered double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window first-floor range. Plaster front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Ground floor has 19th century timber shop front with 2-pane windows either side of canted corner containing double bottom-panelled glazed doors, plain pilasters each end to fascia under moulded cornice. The single ground-floor windows on both sides have been converted for shop display. Front doorway at right end of the Lower Street front contains a recessed 4-panel door and overlight with glazing bars. 2-window front above and one window on the Ferry Slip side, all flush-frame 12-pane sashes (some not horned). Plain eaves. Roof continuous with those of adjoining properties and hipped on the corner. Interior: Partial inspection revealed plain 19th century joinery and other features.