Name:Pannier Market, Dartmouth

Summary

Cobbled market square which contains Market Court House, and is enclosed on four sides by low ranges of market buildings, built in 1828, renovated circa 1975.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• MARKET (Built, XIX - 1828 AD to 1828 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Dartmouth, 28 & 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155627.

Market Square. Market, including central building.

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear, 35, 37 (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

The pannier market is still in its original state with cobbled square, stone-built market buildings and an outside staircase.

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth, 34-5 (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

In 1825 the 'Ford Stream' was contained to drain the millpond area allowing the Market House to be built on the drained land in 1829.

Smart, I. H., 1993, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846, 191-223 (Article in Serial). SDV340279.

Smart, I. H., 1994, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846, 16-23 (Article in Serial). SDV341248.

Pannier market. 1828; renovated circa 1975. Brown-coloured local sandstone rubble, granite arcades; stone lateral stacks with relatively tall diagonal red brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: Cobbled market square which contains Market Court House and is enclosed on 4 sides by market buildings, square on plan. Carriageways through north and south sides, another blocked on the west side. Single-storey stalls face into the courtyard backing onto outer walls. Exterior: From the outside there are long low ranges, the walls with blind rectangular panels; roofs hipped on the corners. Original carriageway in centre of south wall (onto Victoria Road) has segmental arch with gable over and contains original double gates, curving down to centre with iron spiked crest and diagonal plank panels. To right, the one window this side has a reused 17th century timber mullion-and-transomed frame. West side includes some secondary lockups and the gabled carriageway this side has been so converted. Inside, each side had an open 9-bay arcade carried on tapering granite posts with plain plinths and caps. It is still open on south side where, each side of the carriageway, there are still early stalls; the one east of the carriageway, for instance, has butcher's hooks and ventilation grille. East and west arcades totally blocked and north side partly blocked. Interior: Most now ceiled, but part of north side open to original tie-beam trusses with lap-jointed collars and raking queen struts, all fixed by wooden pegs. History: The Market Square was the focus for an extensive scheme of improvements associated with the infill of the old mill pool. This work was supervised by the Rev.Charles Holdsworth using family money, the interest to be paid out of the Borough income. At the same time, New Road (now Victoria Road) was built along the southern edge of the creek to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn traffic in and out of the town. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: p146).