Name:5 Market Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Public house, probably circa 1830, and modernised in the late 19th century. Ground floor has a very good late 19th century glazed tile front, upper floors are slate hung.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Royal Union Inn' shown.

Market Street (East Side) No 5 (Royal Union Inn).

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Premises now shown as 'The Dolphin'.

Old Country House Inn. Public house. Probably circa 1830, modernised in the late 19th century. Mixed construction; some plastered brick and stone rubble, and slate-hung timber framing; rear stack with brick chimneyshaft and some old pots; slate roof. Plan: L-plan, with a later lean-to 2-storey section to left of front. Exterior: 3 storeys; probably original symmetrical 2-window front upset by lean-to bay to left. Ground floor has a very good late 19th century glazed tile front: the irregular 4 windows (now 20th century) are separated by single or paired panelled pilasters of pale and darker green tile; right of centre a decorative tile panel advertises Star Ales from the Plymouth Brewery; at the right end the doorway is recessed and canted across the corner (part-glazed double doors) and the corner of the upper floor is supported on a fluted ceramic column with Corinthian capital. The same style is continued 2 bays up the Union Street return. Fascia interrupted by triglyphs, one over each pilaster. Upper floors slate-hung including a band of scallop-shaped slates at second-floor level. Windows are late 19th century horned 4-pane sashes. Pediment over cornice supported on pairs of brackets and is painted with the legend "Royal Union Inn", the former name. Right return in the same style as the front, but only has windows in the rear bay including a horned second-floor 4-pane sash. Hipped roof. Interior: Much altered with 20th century stairs and exposed framing. History: This area was developed in the 1820s and 1830s on the site of the infilled tidal mill pool and contains a good group of early 19th century buildings around the Market Square.