Name:6 Market Street, Dartmouth

Summary

House, circa 1830, three storeys and attic with a symmetrical two-window front. Upper floors slate hung, first-floor French windows give onto a balcony fenced with ornate cast-ironwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Market Street (East Side) Nos 6 and 7. Early 19th century, three storey pair, two windows each (upper floors, slate hung, No 6, pebble rendering, No 7). Wide eaves soffitt, slate roof. No 6, gabled dormer. French windows and continuous iron balconies at first floor. Central entrances with patterned fanlights. No 6, 6-panel door and display windows at ground floor.

House, circa 1830. Mixed construction; mostly plastered stone rubble but slate-hung to timber-framed upper floors of front; end stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: Built as the southern half of a pair with No.7; one room deep, 2 rooms wide with central stair. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; symmetrical 2-window front. Plastered ground-floor level, slate-hung above. Ground floor has 8/12-pane sashes either side of central doorway which is recessed up 2 steps and contains a 6-panel door under a plain triangular-headed fanlight and attractive open-pediment hood supported on carved putti. First-floor French windows with glazing bars and margin lights give onto balcony fenced with ornate cast-ironwork featuring Vitruvian scrolls, anthemiae and the like. Second floor has 16-pane sashes. Deep eaves with plain plastered soffit. Roof is gable-ended and contains a gabled dormer with a 4-pane sash window and shaped bargeboards. Rear elevation is plastered and includes 3 round headed fixed-pane windows with glazing bars and other horned 12-pane sashes. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. History: The area was developed in the 1820s and the 1830s on the site of a large infilled mill pool and contains a good group of early 19th century buildings around the Market Square.