Name:21 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Early to mid 18th century house, built end onto the street, with a doorway off a narrow alley up the left side. Three storeys,two window front, with a central square-cornered flat-roofed bay window to the first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 21, Newcomen Road. 18th century, three storey, stucco lined and painted, slate roof, hipped. Coupled flush frame sash windows, with glazing bars, at second floor, canted square bay, with coupled sashes, at first floor. Two flush frame sash windows with glazing bars at ground floor, entrance on return, six-panel door with fielded upper panels and fanlight.

Smart, I. H., 1995, The Newcomen Road (Pamphlet). SDV341366.

The Newcomen Road was constructed in 1864-7 as a carriageway on a viaduct of masonry arches from Bearscove Hill to the Quay.

House. Early/mid 18th century, modernised in the mid 19th century. Mixed constuction; stone rubble side walls and plastered timber-framed front; stone rubble axial stack but chimneyshaft not visible; hipped slate roof. Plan: House is end onto the street. One room wide and 2 rooms deep. Doorway off a narrow alley up the left (south) side lobby entrance. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Plaster front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. 2 ground-floor windows are early 12-pane sashes, those above are horned replacements. First floor has square-cornered flat-roofed bay window with paired front 12-pane sashes, and second floor has paired 3/6-pane sashes. More replacement sashes in rubble side wall. Doorway contains 19th century six-panel door with fielded upper panels and plain overlight above. Plain eaves and hipped roof. Interior: Although modernised there remains a good deal of original joinery detail, interesting for its simple style. This includes timber chimneypieces, a round-headed cupboard and 2-panel doors. The stair may also be original; fat stick balusters and moulded flat handrail. Roof is a 19th century replacement.