Name:32 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Early to mid 19th century house, possibly earlier. Three storeys with attics, one-window front, with a canted bay rising through first and second floors which are slate hung.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 32, Nos 34 to 37, Newcomen Road. No 32, 18th or early 19th century, 3 storey, stucco, rusticated ground floor, flank pilaster projections, 1st and 2nd floor hung tiles and canted splay bay sash windows now without glazing bars. Coupled sash windows, ground floor, without glazing bars. Entrance with fanlight, open pediment on slender shaped brackets. Eaves cornice, slate roof. Nos 35 and 36, 18th or early 19th century, 3 storey and attic, stucco lined and painted. Centre sash dormer.3 sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors (one at 2nd floor now with centre glazing bars only). Centre coupled entrances, 4-panel doors, divided fanlight, case with moulded cornice. Wide eaves with shaped brackets. Plinth. No 37 probably 18th or early 19th century altered, 3 storey, stucco, lined and painted, floor bands.3 sash windows at 2nd floor now without glazing bars. Canted splay bay each side at 1st floor. Central recessed arched entrance, 5-panel door with patterned fanlight. Plinth. Slate roof, ogee bracket eaves cornice.

Smart, I. H., 1995, The Newcomen Road (Pamphlet). SDV341366.

The Newcomen Road was constructed in 1864-7 as a carriageway on a viaduct of masonry arches from Bearscove Hill to the Quay.

32 Newcomen Road, formerly Listed as: 32 and 34-37 (consecutive) Newcomen Road. House. Early/mid 19th century, possibly earlier. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls, exposed south side wall is pebble-dashed, front wall is timber-framed, clad with stucco on the ground floor and slate-hung above; stacks in right party wall with rendered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; one-window range. Ground-floor level is rusticated stucco, upper floors are slate-hung and painted. Side walls project as pilasters each side. Front doorway on left side contains 20th century part glazed door under plain overlight and open-pediment hood on slender timber brackets. (A good mid-19th century four-panel door with round-headed top panels is now set towards the back of the entrance passage). All windows have replacement horned sashes without glazing bars, a pair on ground floor and others in canted bay rising through first and second floors. Moulded modillion eaves cornice breaking forward round the bay and flanking pilasters. Left side wall includes a couple of sash windows similar to those on the front and another smaller version in gabled dormer with wavey bargeboards and terracotta finial. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.