Name:Aldar, 1 Norton Park Cottages, Totnes Road

Aldar at 1 Norton Park Cottages built in the 18th century with later modernisation

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No 1 Norton Park Cottages, Norton Park. Probably early 18th century, 2 storey stone limewashed, long rectangular cottage, slate roof.5 windows at 1st floor including 3 sash windows with glazing bars. Massive end chimney, north. Interior: 2-panel doors with H hinges with straps, some doors with wrought hinges on lugs, hewn roof principals.

One of two cottages, formerly three cottages. 18th century, with some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Local stone rubble, painted on the front; stone rubble end stack topped with brick. Slate roof with gabled ends. Plan: 2-room plan with central entrance lobby and staircase. Exterior: 2 storeys; overall irregular 4-window front. Variety of 19th and 20th century windows, mostly horned 4-pane sashes, but also a 3/3-pane sash and a couple of casements with glazing bars. Disused doorway to left contains a plank door and central doorway has 18th century solid frame with bead-moulded surround and contains a panelled door covered by a 20th century board. Raking buttress alongside to left. Gable-ended roof. Interior: Little 20th century modernisation, still retaining old gas light fittings. Plain carpentry detail where exposed, including the bases of probably original straight principals to the roof trusses. Plain 18th century joinery including 2- and 4-panel doors hung on H-L hinges.