Name:Ship in Dock Inn, 1 and 1a Ridge Hill, Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• INN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Ship in Dock (P.H.)' shown.

Nos 1 and 1a (Ship in Dock Inn), Ridge Hill. Probably early 19th century altered, old slate roof following curved corner of wide radius. three storey stucco, lined and painted. Four sash windows at first and second floors, north. Entrance, left with five panel door and divided fanlight, six-panel door right.

Public house with accommodation over. According to the date plaque there was a house built in 1656 here, but it was rebuilt in 1871. Plastered stone rubble, with front lightly blocked out as ashlar; central axial stack, right end, rear and front lateral stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts and pots; slate roof. Plan: Single-depth with a 4-room plan. Exterior: 3 storeys; 4-window range. Sashes of 4/4 panes on the upper floors. Left 2-window section has stucco hoodmoulds with leafy label stops (similar one-window section on the left return onto Clarence Street). House doorway to right of main front has a fielded 6-panel door. Main doorway to left of main front has a fielded 8-panel door and overlight and moulded stucco floating cornice above. Date plaque set between the two 2-window sections at first-floor level, inscribed "E." and "E.C." with the date 1656 above the intials "R.N.", and then "Rebuilt 1871 W.H.N." Roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left with a broad curve round the corner. Interior: Only partially inspected. The bars are superficially the result of 20th century modernisations. The right-hand house stair has stick balusters, and more 19th century joinery and other features probably survive on the upper floors.