Name:The Old Bakery, 2 Clarence Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Early to mid 18th century house, ground floor converted to a shop in the 19th century, modernised circa 1980 and now rented holiday accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ridge Hill (South Side) No 2 (at rear (south) of Nos 1 and 1a). Early 19th century, 3 storey, 2 windows, stucco, eaves soffit with brackets. Wood shop front with pilasters and central entrance, and entrance, left with fanlights.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

House, ground floor converted to a shop in the 19th century, now rented holiday accommodation. Early/mid 18th century with 19th century alterations, modernised circa 1980. Mixed construction; stone rubble is exposed on the northern side wall, plastered on the front, some slate-hung timber-framing to rear of the left (south) side; stone rubble stacks to right side wall with painted brick chimneyshafts with pots; pantile roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 or 3 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Plastered front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Ground floor timber shop front altered circa 1980. Plain pilasters each end to fascia. Left-hand doorway contains top-glazed panelled door under overlight with central vertical glazing bar and rebuilt shop window with glazing bars to right. Previous list description describes central shop doorway with separate left doorway to the house. 2-window front above of replacement horned sashes without glazing bars. Deep eaves with plastered soffit supported on shaped timber brackets carried round right (north) side. Front of roof hipped. Left (south) side shows the remains of a lower gabled party wall of a demolished building which once abutted that end. Right side wall includes a couple of 20th century oculus windows. Interior: Not inspected, but front of the ground floor can be seen. The passage screen is panelled in 2 heights, fielded into the front room. Despite obvious evidence of 20th century modernisation (which includes the removal of chimneypieces) more 18th century joinery and other detail suspected. One of a group of listed buildings at the bottom of Ridge Hill.