Name:7 and 7a Ridge Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

Small mid 19th century house, two storeys, two-window range, with main front doorway right of centre, ground floor window to left in a shallow bay, and service doorway to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• TERRACED HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Ridgeway Terrace' shown.

Small house, now flats. Mid 19th century. Plastered stone rubble; stone rubble left end stack with plastered brick chimneyshaft with pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide, with secondary service front doorway to right. Exterior: 2 storeys; 2-window range. Plastered front is lightly blocked out as ashlar with flanking end pilasters. Main front doorway right of centre with stucco surround; panelled pilasters to moulded emtablature with low-pitched pediment. Recessed door of 2 vertical panels under an overlight with glazing bars. 20th century side light. Service doorway to right has replacement 20th century door. Ground floor window to left in shallow bay; flanking square-headed panels and moulded cornice. First-floor windows have moulded flat hoods on shaped brackets. All windows are 12-pane sashes. Plain eaves to parallel roof, gable-ended to left as it steps up the hill. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. One of a group of small houses, probably built as holiday cottages, and listed buildings at the bottom of Ridge Hill.