Name:Prehistoric settlement 230 metres north-west of Lower Cadworthy

Summary

Hut circles with associated fragments of an enclosure 'F' (Butler) north-west of Lower Cadworthy farm. Part of the site is scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV346689.

There are four hut circles, at SX54706449, SX54726453, SX54736451, SX54746452, also a small enclosure and another possible hut circle visible on aerial photograph immediately northeast of the group.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3238-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1951, SX56SW8, SX56SW8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV251977.

Bronze Age hut circles between 18-20 foot in diameter.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 68, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Ancient Monuments, 1964, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV251973.

Hut circles. Group of three on moorland. All 6.1 metres in diameter.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SX5464, 1/122 (Aerial Photograph). SDV251981.

National Trust, 1984, Goodameavy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV337035.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit on 6th June 1984.

Enclosure with two hut circles attached to its western exterior wall. Three hut circles to the west at SX54706449, SX54726453 and SX54736452. Further hut circle in farmland to south at SX54776448. The western boundary of the enclosure appears to continue south into modern farmland to SX54796445 but this may just be the coincidental placing of a later field boundary.

Small enclosure 'F' with four associated hut circles (diameters measure between 4.5 - 7.0 metres). Butler believes that this may be the remnants of a larger settlement, due to the odd shape of the Lower Cadworthy Farm enclosures immediately south of the site. This could suggest the possibility of a larger settlement which extended further down hill towards the river.

This is included on the list of Nationally Important (worthy of scheduling) sites. As part of it is already scheduled, it can be presumed that in this case the scheduling was going to be extended to cover all of the hut circles and the remains of the enclosure, which may not be protected under the existing scheduling.