Name:York House, 1 South Embankment, Dartmouth

Summary

Shops with houses above dated 1893, probably by E H Back, the Borough surveyor. Ornamental show fronts in Elizabethan style, timber-framed with jettied floors, projecting bays, balustraded balconies and gabled roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

No 1, South Embankment. Circa 1874. Very elaborate half-timbered on slate hung building in the ornate elizabethan style. 4 storeys, 2 full height bays with gables over. Shop front below. Leaded lattice windows. Slate roof. Graded for the importance of its position.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Works, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV176861.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object based on this source.

Shops with houses above dated 1893 probably by E H Back, the Borough surveyor. Mixed construction; timber-framed show fronts with other walls of grey limestone rubble with red brick and some Bathstone dressings; axial stack, 2 rear lateral stacks and a right end stack with tall red brick chimneyshafts in Elizabethan style and 19th century pots; tall gabled slate roof. Plan: 4-room plan with 2 large shops (now knocked together). Exterior: 4 storeys. Ornamental show fronts in Elizabethan style. Timber-framed with jettied floors, projecting bays, balustraded balconies and gabled roofs. North front onto The Quay has 2 wide timber shop windows, mostly original with continuous clerestorey filled with small rectangular panes. First-floor jetty and balconies shelter the shop fronts and are supported on shaped timber brackets. Symmetrical 4-window front above, the outer bays projecting forward containing ovolo-moulded 3-light mullion-and-transom windows, larger lower lights containing original horned sashes without glazing bars. Inner bays with similar 2-light windows. Jetties have shaped joist ends projecting through moulded cornices and shaped brackets on the corners. Framing has narrow panels; criss-cross braces under windows and slate-hung elsewhere (single full-width slates with toothed edges, alternately grey and purple). Gables over windows with diagonal bracing and bargeboards have trellis pattern and finials. East front gable end onto South Embankment in same style, but a little more ornate including a canted bay to the first floor. House door to left in a red brick section. Doorway and side light of painted stone and ovolo-moulded, containing a 6-panel door and overlight. Datestone to left. Gable end of west wall is grey limestone rubble containing Bathstone windows. Interior: Upper floors not inspected but likely to be of interest. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: p326).