Name:Dartmouth Station, South Embankment, Dartmouth

Summary

The only railway station in the country which never had a railway line or a train. The station was built for passengers boarding the ferry over to Kingswear railway station, was built circa 1864-70. It is one storey, with a six-bay front containing a series of windows and glazed doors with canopy over, and a covered approach originally connecting to the ferry landing stage.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• RAILWAY STATION (Built, XIX - 1864 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1974, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341378.

South Embankment, Dartmouth Station. Circa 1864-70. One storey timber framed structure, painted with vertical boarding filling the panels between the upright and horizontal timber members. Bracketed canopy across front with valance. Hipped slate roof with elaborate iron cresting. The station stands on the quayside and is for passengers boarding the ferry over to Kingswear railway station. Covered approach connects to landing stage.

The only railway station in the country that never had a railway or a train as it was served by the railway ferry from Kingswear Station. The line from Paignton was closed under the Beeching plan but was re-opened by the Dart Steam Railway Company.

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970, 129-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

Building now a shop.

Map object based on this source.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Former landing stage for ferry from the Kingswear railway terminus circa 1864-70. Timber-framed, of large-panel framing with middle rails covered internally with vertical boards, all painted, on a brick plinth; hipped roof of coated slate. Exterior: One storey; 6-bay front contains a series of windows (mostly full-height) and glazed doors, all 20th century without glazing bars. Similar windows and doors on the other sides. Old timber thresholds indicate 2 original front doorways, one in the bay right of centre and another in the right end bay. Canopy with timber valance across the front carried on cast-iron brackets. It is roofed with corrugated-iron and glass. Timber box cornice at eaves level. Hipped roof has flat top to accommodate ventilators, enclosed by a balustrade of ornamental cast-iron; each standard with a large star and taller, more-elaborate finials each end. At the right (south) end there is a contemporary covered approach originally connecting to the ferry landing stage; a pitched corrugated-iron roof supported at the end on a single upright iron girder. Interior: Flat 20th century ceiling hides the roof structure.