Name:Whiteknights, 16 South Town, Dartmouth

Summary

House, probably late 18th century, three storeys, symmetrical three-window range with central recessed doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

South Town Nos 16 and 17. No 16, 18th century altered, 3 storey, stucco lined and whitened. 3 flush frame sash windows, at 1st and 2nd floors, with glazing bars. Central recessed entrance, 6-panel door, patterned fanlight, sash window each side with glazing bars.

House. Probably late 18th century. Stucco, lightly blocked out as ashlar to front, on stone rubble; end stacks have rendered brick chimneyshafts with old pots; slate roof. Plan: House is 2 rooms wide with central entrance hall and rear left service wing at right-angles. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Central recessed front doorway up 2 stone steps to original 6-panel door under a good overlight with original pattern of ornamental glazing bars. Each side of doorway are large 12-pane sash windows with side margin panes. First floor has horned 12-pane sashes and second floor has 3/6-pane sashes. Timber modillion cornice and main roof runs between taller adjoining buildings. Interior not inspected, but noted as having stick-baluster stair with curtail step.