Name:20 and 21 South Town, Dartmouth

Summary

Pair of small houses, circa 1820, overall five-bay front with three-window first-floor range. At ground-floor level, three windows alternate with two doorways. Said to have been built for the coachman and servants of Southtown House.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

South Town, Nos 20 and 21. Probably early 19th century, 3 storey, stucco lined and painted, doors with 6 fielded panels and wood cases with consoles and open pediments. No 20, 3 flush frame sash windows at 2nd floor, with glazing bars, 2 flush frame sash windows, at 1st floor with glazing bars, ground floor coupled sash windows with exposed frames and glazing bars. No 21, modern windows at upper floors, ground floor sash window with glazing bars.

Pair of small houses, circa 1820. Stone rubble with stucco front lightly blocked out as ashlar; left end and party wall stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth. No.21 one room wide and No.20 two rooms wide with central entrance hall. Exterior: 3 storeys. Overall 5-bay front with 3-window first-floor range. At ground-floor level, 3 windows alternate with 2 doorways. The doorways are similar and particularly fine. Recessed a little, they have timber doorcases with panelled pilasters to scroll consoles supporting open-pediment hoods and contain fielded 6-panel doors; No.21 has an overlight under the pediment whereas No.20 has glass in the top panels of the door. The hoods interrupt a richly-moulded timber cornice across the front at first-floor level. Left end bay has front windows for No.21; ground-floor horned 12-pane sash with original 16-pane sashes to the upper floors. Windows of No.20 arranged symmetrically around central doorway. Ground floor has paired horned 12-pane sashes each side, but all upper windows replaced in late 20th century by aluminium windows emulating 4-pane sashes. Plain sprocketed eaves to roof hipped both ends. Interior: Only parts of ground floor available for inspection - plain carpentry and joinery detail where exposed. According to the occupant of No.22 these houses were built for the coachman and servants of that house.