Name:24 South Town, Dartmouth

Summary

House,late 18th or early 19th century. Three storeys, symmetrical two-window front with large bow windows to first floor, and a central round-headed recessed doorway, with four semi-circular stone steps projecting into the street.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 24 and 25, South Town. Early 19th century, 3 storey pair, modillion cornices. 2 windows at each floor (except no 25 with extra 2nd floor centre window). Each house has boldly projecting 1st floor bow. Arched doorways with fanlights and plain reveals (No 24, 6-panel door with radial bar fanlight). No 24, pebble dash. No 25 stucco lined and whitened, door with glazed upper half. One entrance has semi circular steps and handrail.

House. Late 18th/early 19th century. Local stone rubble, roughcast front, slate-hung to south end; end stack has rendered brick chimneyshaft with old chimneypots; slate roof. Plan: 2 rooms wide, double-depth plan, with central front door to through passage with stair off rear end. Small rear service block. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 2-window front. Central round-headed doorway, recessed with 4 semi-circular stone steps projecting into the street. Original 6-panel door under fanlight containing radial glazing bars. Ground and second floors have 12-pane sashes. First floor has 2 large bow windows; tripartite sashes with front horned 16-pane sashes, projecting cornices and flat roofs. Timber modillion eaves cornice. Roof parallel to street and hipped each end. 20th century casements to rear and 20th century extensions. Interior not inspected, but noted as having stick-baluster stair.