Name:1 and 2 Sunderland Terrace, Dartmouth

Summary

House, now divided, 16th or 17th century origins, with some 18th century improvements, and 20th century alterations. Formed part of the Marine Tavern in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building shown as the western half of the 'Marine Tavern'.

No 2, Sunderland Terrace. Probably 17th or 18th century, 3 storey 1 window front with gable, slate hung upper storeys, overhang on moulded cornices. Paired sash windows with original glazing bars at each floor.

House, now divided. 16th or 17th century origins, some 18th century improvements, much modernised in the 20th century. Mixed construction; stone rubble front and back walls, exposed to rear and raised with slate-hung timber-framing (to Coles Court), plastered to the front (to Ferry Slip), plastered timber-framed bay and end wall (towards Lower Street); stacks with plastered chimneyshafts and pots; slate roof. Plan: 3-room plan appears to be largely the result of 20th century reorganisation but it may incorporate earlier elements. 18th century bay projects forward from left (west) end. The building used to extend further westward towards Lower Street on the evidence of the broken ends of the front and rear walls. Exterior: 3 storeys. Plastered 1:2-window front. Left one-window section is a projecting 18th century bay, containing pairs of sash windows on each floor; 16-pane sashes on the ground floor and taller 12-pane sashes to the upper floors, some have fat glazing bars and could date from the first half of the 18th century. Moulded timber cornices at each floor level and gable above. Doorway of No.2 immediately to right with segmental arch, recessed 20th century two-flap "rustic" plank door. 2-window section to right has wide picture window with glazing bars on the ground floor and 20th century sashes without glazing bars above. Plain eaves. Left gable-end wall contains a 20th century door to No.1 and a couple of 20th century windows, and rear includes a couple of 20th century sashes with glazing bars in the slate-hung upper part. Interior: Only No.2 was inspected. It is largely the result of the last 20th century modernisation, and no earlier features are exposed.