Name:Hope Cottage, Sunderland Terrace, Dartmouth

Summary

House, 16th or 17th century, much rebuilt in the 18th and 19th centuries. Three storeys, three-window front with a large panel to the left at first-floor level, containing bas-relief of a nymph standing on a wheel. Formed part of the Marine Tavern in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building shown as eastern part of the 'Marine Tavern'.

3 houses adjoining No 2, Sunderland Terrace. 2 plain early 19th century 3 storey stucco fronts. One 2 storey and attic building probably earlier, with hipped gable end facing east, and hipped dormer north, slate roof. 2 flush frame sash windows at 1st floor, south. North face roughly coursed stone up to top storey with 4 sash windows and hung slates. Old slate roof.

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear, 35 (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

House built in the 16th or 17th century and much rebuilt in the 18th and 19th century and modernised in the 20th century. Stone rubble, plastered front, exposed to rear and raised with slate-hung timber-framing over (to Coles Court); end stacks with brick chimneyshafts and pots; slate roof. Plan: Single depth, 2-room plan with front entrance to right. Exterior: 3 storeys. Plastered 3-window front disposed towards the right, left end has large panel at first-floor level containing bas-relief of a nymph standing on a wheel. Ground-floor front has, to right, doorway containing a 20th century glazed door with glazing bars, to left a 19th century horned 4-pane sash, and, in the centre, a late 16th/early 17th century stone mullioned 2-light window. Windows above are 20th century UPVC, but appear to be copies of the 19th century windows they replaced. Roof is gable-ended to right. Rear includes some 20th century sixteen-pane sashes. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.