Name:Townstal Farm House, Dartmouth

Summary

Former farmhouse, now a guesthouse, 17th century or earlier core, but much altered in the 19th and 20th century, with 20th century extensions.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Townstal Farmhouse, Townstal Road. 17th century with additions, L-shaped 2 storey, stone, limewashed, slate roof. Central porch entrance and 4 sash windows, with exposed frames and glazing bars, at first floor, north. Massive shouldered projecting chimney, east.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth STW (Old Mill Scheme), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341209.

Former farmhouse, now a guesthouse. 17th century or earlier core, much altered in the 19th and 20th century, with 20th century extensions. Painted stone rubble; stone rubble end and rear lateral stacks have chimneyshafts with plastered brick tops; asbestos slate roof, probably thatch originally. Plan: L-plan includes 3-room and-through-passage plan to main block; former service wing projects forward at right-angles from the left (inner room) end; integral outshut to rear right. Exterior: 2 storeys; late 18th/early 19th century regular 4-window front. Front doorway a little right of centre (with straight join immediately left) contains a top-glazed 6-panel door behind a gabled stone porch with round-headed outer arch. Flanking windows have low segmental brick arches over pairs of 12-pane sashes and, to left, a 16-pane sash. First-floor 12-pane sashes. Plain eaves to gable ended roof. Gabled front block contains a 20th century door in an older frame under a 20th century hood next to the main block. Its windows are casements with glazing bars except for the two 12-pane sashes in the outer side wall. Rear 20th century extensions. Interior: Much altered. No early carpentry is exposed. Fireplaces have been exposed and mended, the most complete are those in the 2 right-hand rooms, both with side ovens. Roof not inspected.