Name:Longbow Barns, College Way, Dartmouth

Summary

Longbow Barns on the north side of College Way in Dartmouth probably built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Farm buildings opposite Townstal Farm House, Townstal Road. Probably 17th century with alterations. Long rectangular barn of roughly coursed stonework snecked, slate roof of steep pitch. Lower outbuilding, 1 storey and loft, lower pitch hipped slate roof. Vent slits at left level and warehouse door, ground floor openings with cambered heads, smaller wing at right angles on east.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth STW (Old Mill Scheme), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341209.

Townstal Road. Farmbuildings opposite Townstal Farmhouse (on north side of road) shall be deleted from the List.